Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Board of Management of Youth Connect is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information that the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information that directly or indirectly identifies a person.

Policy

Youth Connect collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of providing it’s services and recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other. These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies.

Youth Connect is bound by Victorian Privacy Laws, the Information Privacy Act 2000, as well as other laws, which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the respective Privacy Principles contained in the Victorian Privacy Laws as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

In broad terms this means that we:

  • Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

Youth Connect will adhere to the procedures outlined below.

Procedures

Collection

Youth Connect will:

  • Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary function of it’s services
  • Notify stakeholders about why we collect the information and how it is administered
  • Notify stakeholders that this information is accessible to them
  • Take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect is accurate, complete, up-to-date, and relevant to the functions we perform

Use and Disclosure

Youth Connect will:

  • Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose.
  • For other uses we will obtain consent from the affected person.

Security and Retention

Youth Connect will:

  • Safeguard the information we collect and store against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification
  • Only destroy records in accordance with company policy

Openness

Youth Connect will:

  • Ensure stakeholders are aware of Youth Connect’s Privacy Policy and its purposes
  • Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on the organisation’s website

Access and Correction

Youth Connect will:

  • Ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.

Anonymity

Youth Connect will:

  • Give stakeholders the option of not identifying themselves when completing evaluation forms or opinion surveys.

Making information available to other service providers

Youth Connect:

  • Can only release personal information about a person with that person’s expressed permission. For personal information to be released, the person concerned must sign a release form

Responsibility

Youth Connect’s Board of Management, Executive Officer and all employees are responsible for the implementation of this policy.

« Back to Home

Close
loading...